Performance

Results

GCSE

In 2020, 77% of our learners achieved Grade 4 or above in both English and Maths with most of the main Progress Measures improving since 2018 and 2019. 84% of students achieved Grade 4 or above in English whilst 80% achieved Grade 4 or above in Maths. These results show a clear trend over the last three years that is continuing to go upward.

Other school Performance measures can be viewed here.

The tables below display the number of grades awarded in each subject area. It is important to be aware that proportions of grades in different subject areas can be a result of different pupil groups studying those subjects.

Other school Performance Measures can be viewed at https://www.gov.uk/school-performance-tables.

The tables below display the number of grades awarded in each subject area. It is important to be aware that proportions of grades in different subject areas can be a result of different pupil groups studying those subjects.

School Key Stage 4 Performance Data

A variety of measures are used to judge a school’s performance. The outcomes for 2018, whilst yet to be validated, represent an improvement in many areas.
 Outcomes 2018Outcomes 2019Outcomes 2020
Progress 8-0.39-0.30N/A
Attainment 848.247.4652.08
Proportion of Students gaining a strong pass (5+) in English and Maths49%45%54%
Proportion of Students gaining a standard pass (4+) in English and Maths72%66%77%
Proportion of Students gaining a strong pass (5+) in the English Baccalaureate23% (39% entered)11% (27% entered)11% (21% entered)
It is important to note that the option choices of students dictate who is entered for the English Baccalaureate.

GCSE Results 2020 (9-1) – Single Award

Name987654321WUXOtherTotals
English Language8152531312113750000159
English Literature61121234420812130000158
Maths7916253437121270000159
Biology969744000000040
Chemistry947864200000040
Physics6791052100000040
Art6117500000000029
Business Studies3411411181350010080
Computer Science123443210000020
1French251651100000022
Geography711141314181133010095
German013136310000018
History65711711511000054
Media122776000000025
Music010323100000010
PE369883100000038
Photography112424001000015
RE7411569301000046
RS36553320000028

GCSE Results 2020 (9-1) – Dual Award

 987654321UXOtherTotals
Combined Science451131526043217000234

BTEC Results 2020 – Single Award

NameL2D*L2DL2ML2PL1PUXOtherTotals
Construction12126400025
Travel2199000021
Catering & Hospitality1174000013

BTEC Results 2020 – Tech Award

 L2D*L2DL2ML2PL1DL1ML1POtherTotals
BTEC Business & Enterprise0022430011
BTEC Health & Social Care2405100012
iMedia24129200029

V-Cert Results 2019

NameL2D*L2DL2ML2PL1D*L1DL1ML1PUXOtherTotals
PE0005024600017