Highcross Road, Poulton-le-Fylde, Lancs, FY68BE
01253 883019
info@baines.lancs.sch.uk

Results

In line with instructions from DfE, please find the historic performance data for our school from prior to the global pandemic.

We are pleased with the progress that our young people have continued to make during 2020 and 2021, and their positive outcomes that have allowed them to successfully move to their next phase of education.

Other school Performance measures can be viewed here.

The tables below display the number of grades awarded in each subject area in 2019. It is important to be aware that proportions of grades in different subject areas can be a result of different pupil groups studying those subjects.

School Key Stage 4 Performance Data

 Outcomes 2018Outcomes 2019
Progress 8-0.39-0.30
Attainment 848.247.46
Proportion of Students gaining a strong pass (5+) in English and Maths49%45%
Proportion of Students gaining a standard pass (4+) in English and Maths72%66%
Proportion of Students gaining a strong pass (5+) in the English Baccalaureate23% (39% entered)11% (27% entered)
English Baccalaureate Average Point Score 4.11

It is important to note that the option choices of students dictate who is entered for the English Baccalaureate.

GCSE Results 2019 (9-1) - Single Award

Name987654321WUXOtherTotals
English Language081434383023860000161
English Literature37103141221713150200161
Maths4139233234231740200161
Biology66819104200000055
Chemistry1101511124200000055
Physics278121111400000055
Art21461311000000037
Business Studies11913111722611030094
Catering00003132000009
Computer Science032146311000021
French1154710320000033
Geography210101015141248030088
German001143330000015
History339131311962030072
Media0233671131010037
Music010422530000017
PE017411100000015
Photography113454111000021
RE711151786972020084
Resistant Materials011010554070024
RS2381112512102020067
Spanish121022200000010
Summary361051442282391951729157025001292

GCSE Results 2019 (9-1) - Dual Award

 987654321UXOtherTotals
Combined Science00518535649234200210

GCSE 2019 (A*-G) - Single Award

 A*ABCDEFGUXOtherTotals
Mathematics Additional3475000000019

BTEC Results 2019 - Single Award

NameL2D*L2DL2ML2PL1PUXOtherTotals
PE V-Cert0478000019
Travel0335320016

V-Cert Results 2019

NameL2D*L2DL2ML2PL1D*L1DL1ML1PUXOtherTotals
Multi Media CNAT 1&212713020110027