Performance

Results

GCSE

In 2019, 66 % of our learners achieved Grade 4 or above in both English and Maths with most of the main Progress Measures improving since 2018. 76% of students achieved Grade 4 or above in English whilst 71% achieved Grade 4 or above in Maths.

A-Level

Summer 2019 saw our last group of Year 13 students complete their studies as our Sixth Form closed. This very small group of students studied personalised programmes and their outcomes are listed below.
Other school Performance Measures can be viewed at https://www.gov.uk/school-performance-tables.
The table in the download below displays the number of grades awarded in each subject area. It is important to be aware that proportions of grades in different subject areas can be a result of different pupil groups studying those subjects.

School Key Stage 4 Performance Data

A variety of measures are used to judge a school’s performance. The outcomes for 2018, whilst yet to be validated, represent an improvement in many areas.
 Outcomes 2017Outcomes 2018Outcomes 2019
Progress 8-0.63-0.39-0.30
Attainment 843.348.247.46
Proportion of Students gaining a strong pass (5+) in English and Maths40%49%45%
Proportion of Students gaining a standard pass (4+) in English and Maths66%72%66%
Proportion of Students gaining a strong pass (5+) in the English Baccalaureate23% (47% entered)23% (39% entered)11% (27% entered)
It is important to note that the option choices of students dictate who is entered for the English Baccalaureate.

GCSE Results 2019 (9-1) – Single Award

Name987654321WUXOtherTotals
English Language081434383023860000161
English Literature37103141221713150200161
Maths4139233234231740200161
Biology66819104200000055
Chemistry1101511124200000055
Physics278121111400000055
Art21461311000000037
Business Studies11913111722611030094
Catering00003132000009
Computer Science032146311000021
French1154710320000033
Geography210101015141248030088
German001143330000015
History339131311962030072
Media0233671131010037
Music010422530000017
PE017411100000015
Photography113454111000021
RE711151786972020084
Resistant Materials011010554070024
RS2381112512102020067
Spanish121022200000010
Summary361051442282391951729157025001292

GCSE Results 2019 (9-1) – Dual Award

 987654321UXTotals
Combined Science0051853564923400210

GCSE Results 2019 (A*-G) – Single Award

 A*ABCDEFGUXTotals
Additional Maths GCSE/FC347500000019

BTEC Results 2019 – Single Award

NameL2D*L2DL2ML2PL1PUXTotals
BTEC Travel033532016
PE V-Cert047800019

V-Cert Results 2019

NameL2D*L2DL2ML2PL1D*L1DL1ML1PUXOtherTotals
Multimedia CNAT 1 & 212713020110027

A-Level Results 2019

SubjectA*ABCDE0UXQTotals
Biology02005100008
Chemistry01101000003
Mathematics01101600009
Business Studies002214020011
Art and Design Photography00200000002
Fine Art00012000003
Geography00141002008
History00030000003
Economics00110000002
Religious Studies00000100001
Politics00010000001
English Language00001000001
Sport / PE Studies00001102004