Performance

Results

2018 was the first year that the new grades of 9-1 were used to grade the majority of GCSE subjects. Some subjects were graded A*-G, with most of these subjects moving to the new grading system for 2019.

70 % of our learners achieved Grade 4 or above in both English and Maths with most of the main performance thresholds seeing an improvement between 2017 and 2018. 79% of students achieved Grade 4 or above in English whilst 75% achieved Grade 4 or above in Maths.

 

Other school Performance Measures can be viewed at https://www.gov.uk/school-performance-tables

The table in the download below displays the number of grades awarded in each subject area. It is important to be aware that proportions of grades in different subject areas can be a result of different pupil groups studying those subjects.

GCSE Results 2018 (9-1) - Single Award

Name987654321UXTotal Grades
English Language77171940282411303159
English Literature47142729362011603159
Mathematics5415274130237412159
Art1211652001000
Catering0011431210013
Computer Science0206545320128
French03561195301043
Geography510710151215740287
German0021323100012
History51012798141073388
Music0011148620023
PE003631218310046
Photography2212025000014
RE9610151722165323108
RS7443320061030
Science Biology461814621000152
Science Chemistry451710942000152
Science Physics361413861000152
Spanish2012004210012

GCSE Results 2018 (9 - 1) - Dual Award

 987654321UXTotal
Combined Science0011755704417602212

GCSE Results 2018 (A*-G) - Single Award

 A*ABCDEFGUXTOTAL 
Business Studies272224196467299
ICT354532000022
Additional Maths125100001010
Media Studies02101950211141
Resistant Materials002311201010

BTEC 2018 Single Award

NameL2D*L2DL2ML2PL1PUXTotal Grades
BTEC Travel321433016