Info & Policies

Staff List

Senior Leadership Team   
AChMrs Alison ChapmanHeadteacherBA (Wales) MA (Cumbria)
CRoMrs Carol RobinsonDeputy Headteacher
Senior Designated Child Protection/MFL
BA (Lancaster)
AMkMr Antony MycockAssistant Headteacher/Travel & TourismBSc (Lancaster)
MMgMr Mark McGrathAssistant Headteacher/ScienceBSc (Lancaster)
GMsMr Geoff MatesAssistant Headteacher/MFLBA (Surrey)
Teaching Staff   
LAlMrs Lindsay AngellArt/Assistant Subject Leader, Creative
Arts
BA (Wales)
HBaMrs Helen BarnsleyChemistryBSc (Wales & OU)
KBlMrs Kim BlackwellSubject Leader, PEBEd (I M Marsh) MA Ed (Open)
JBnDr Jill BradburnSubject Leader, ScienceBA (Liverpool John Moores) PhD
(Univ College London)
NBlMrs Nicola BristolAssistant Subject Leader, MFLBA (Leeds Metropolitan)
ACoMr Andy CotterallEnglishBA (Edge Hill)
WCpMr Bill CropperDesign & Technology/Achievement Co- ordinator/Cover Manager/Examinations
Officer
BA (Brunel)
SCuMrs Sarah CuthbertsonR.E/Head of Whittington HouseBA (Univ. College of St Martin)
BDsMrs Breige DaviesSubject Leader for MFLBA (Ulster)
CDsMrs Clare DaviesSenior Assistant Subject Leader, EnglishBA (Lancaster)
SDsMr Simon DaviesSubject Leader, EnglishBA (Lancaster)
KEgMr Kevin EganHistory/Assistant Head of Sixth FormBA (UCLAN)
BFrMr Ben FarmerMusicBA (LIPA)
RFnMr Russell FlynnP.E/Head of Founders House/PSHE &
KS3 Lifeskills Co-ordinator
BA (Univ. of Central Lancs.)
EGsMrs Liz GilesArtBA (Lancaster)
THaMr Thomas HallsworthScienceBSc (Lancaster)
DHaMr Dan HarteAssistant Subject Leader, MathematicsBSc (Lancaster)
MHaMr Mick HartleyPE/Head of Tomlinson House/Pupil
Premium Co-ordinator
BSc (Sheffield Hallam)
RHoMr Richard HoughtonMathematicsBEng (Bolton)
JHuMs Joanne HutchinsonAssistant Subject Leader, ScienceBSc (Manchester)
JJoMr Joshua JoyceHistoryBA (Liverpool)
EKrMiss Emma KasmirBusiness Studies/Economics/Head of
Sixth Form
BA (Univ. College of St. Martin)
HKrMrs Helen KimberFood & NutritionBSc (Huddersfield) MSc (Surrey)
GLmMiss Gail LathamSenior Assistant Subject Leader, ScienceBSc (John Moores)
NMbMrs Natalie McCombeMathematicsBSc (Liverpool)
JMbMr John McCombeSubject Leader, MathematicsBSc (Bath)
AMfDr Alan MetcalfeMathematicsPHD (Lancaster), BA (Leeds),
MA (Warwick)
SMkMrs Susan MycockSubject Leader, GeographyBA (Salford)
GNeMrs Gill NewhouseMFL/SENCOBA & PGCE (Manchester)
KNnMrs Kirstie NewtonScienceBSc (St Andrews)
EPaMiss Emily PassMathematicsBA (Staffordshire)
IPaMr Ilfan PatelComputing/Head of Stafford HouseBSc (Univ. of Central Lancs)
TPnMr Tim PatersonSubject Leader, HistoryBA (Manchester)
SPeMrs Steph PetriccoGeographyBA (Chester)
RRnMr Ross RaeburnSubject Leader, RE/Extended Curriculum
Co-ordinator
BA & MA (Lancaster)
LRoMs Liana RodgersEnglishBA Liverpool
SRuMrs Suzanne RussellEnglishBA Edge Hill
ASaMrs Amanda SaklyRE (Maternity Cover for SCu)BA (Blackpool & Fylde College)
CShMr Chris SharpeSenior Assistant Subject Leader,
Mathematics
BSc (Leicester) MSc (Bristol)
RShMr Rob ShillitoeHead of Creative ArtsBA (Leeds)
AShMiss Alicia SmithMFLBA (York)
KStMrs Katy StreetlyAssistant Subject Leader for EnglishBA (Manchester)
MThMr Matthew ThomasTeacher of Science/MathsBSc (Manchester)
JTyMrs Jo TilleyScienceBSc (Southampton)
CTyMrs Carly TysonHead of Girl’s PEBSc (Univ. College of St. Martin)
DVnMr Dan VernonHead of Boy’s PEBA (Leeds Metropolitan)
GWrMr Gordon WalkerHistory/PoliticsBEd (Exeter) & MA (OU)
JWaMiss Jodie WallaceEnglish/Literacy CoordinatorBA (Liverpool)
DWsMr Daniel WattersGeographyBSc (Cumbria)
RWeMr Richard WestComputingBA (Lancaster)
SWdMs Shelley WildAssistant Subject Leader, R.E/PSHE &
KS4 Lifeskills Co-ordinator
BA (Lancaster)
GWiMr Gavin WilliamsDesign TechnologyBSc (Edge Hill)
DWdMrs Deb WoodPEBSc (Teesside)
AWoMr Andrew WorthBusiness Studies/ComputingBA (Manchester)
SWtMrs Sharon WrightSubject Leader, Business Studies &
I.T/CEIAG Co-ordinator/Head of Year 11
LLB (Huddersfield)
Associate Staff 
Administration
BursarMrs Jane Hambleton
Heads PAMrs Chloe Porter
Attendance AdministratorMrs Daralyn Bailey
Admin AssistantMrs Elaine Ireland
Admin AssistantMiss Olivia Cordingley
Finance OfficerMr Joe Frith-Jones
Learning Support
Assistant SENCOMrs Janet Imisson
Senior Learning Support AssistantMiss Emma Earley (First-Aid Co-ordinator)
Support AssistantsMrs Beverley Burgess
Mrs Karen Fisher
Mrs Hollie Harker
Mrs Gill Marsden-Holt
Mr Lee Sharples
Mrs Beryl Spore
Pastoral Team
ManagerMs Hazel Harkins
OfficerMr Matthew Spence
OfficerMrs Andrea Banks
OfficerMr Adrien Boothroyd
Army Mentor Mr Aaron Dack
Technicians
Reprographics Technician Mr Steve Kasmir
Network Manager Mr Steve Hodgson
IT Technician Mr Craig Stanley
Librarian Mrs Louise Lister-Hindley
Senior Science Technician Mrs Tracy Pritchard
Science Technician Mrs Kim Bethel
Sixth Form Study Co-ordinator/DofE ManagerMrs Karen Johnson
Food TechnicianMrs Maho Hadfield
Caretakers
Site Supervisor Mr David Ashworth
Assistant Site Supervisor Mr Stephen Derbyshire
Mrs Jane Flewitt
Mr David Hadfield
Mrs Denise Mayor
Mrs Elizabeth Wilkinson
Mr Michael Ives
Mr Michael Mayor
Catering
Manager Mrs Linda Wise
Head Cook Mrs Lindsey Smith
AssistantsMr Kat Aso
Mrs Carol Beardow
Ms Sheila Brodie
Mrs Por Bunn
Mrs Yvonne Monfea (also Cleaner)