Sixth Form

A Level Results

35% of grades awarded this year were A*-B, with 93% of grades being awarded at A*-E. There were ten A* grades awarded in Religious Studies, Biology, Chemistry, Maths, EPQ, PE, Geography and IT.

The table below displays the number of grades awarded in each subject area. It is important to be aware that proportions of grades in different subject areas can be a result of different pupil groups studying those subjects.

Other school Performance Measures can be viewed at https://www.gov.uk/school-performance-tables

SubjectA*ABCDEUTotal Grades
Biology112221110
Chemistry11001003
Physics010231310
Mathematics221441115
Mathematics Further01012015
Information Technology10001002
Business Studies003426015
Photography00022004
Fine Art01011003
Geography135541120
History01231108
Economics004512012
Religious Studies114201110
English Language00013004
English Literature01110003
Media Film and TV Studies00201003
French00001001
Music00001102
Music Technology00000022
Sport / PE Studies10021004
General Studies015362017