Sixth Form

A Level Results

36% of grades awarded this year were A*-B, with 94% of grades being awarded at A*-E. There were eight A* grades awarded in Maths, Biology, Chemistry, Religious Studies and General Studies.

The table below displays the number of grades awarded in each subject area in 2018. It is important to be aware that proportions of grades in different subject areas can be a result of different pupil groups studying those subjects.

Other school Performance Measures can be viewed at https://www.gov.uk/school-performance-tables

SubjectA*ABCDE0UXQTotals
Biology02005100008
Chemistry01101000003
Mathematics01101600009
Business Studies002214020011
Art and Design Photography00200000002
Fine Art00012000003
Geography00141002008
History00030000003
Economics00110000002
Religious Studies00000100001
Politics00010000001
English Language00001000001
Sport / PE Studies00001102004