Sixth Form

A Level Results

36% of grades awarded this year were A*-B, with 94% of grades being awarded at A*-E. There were eight A* grades awarded in Maths, Biology, Chemistry, Religious Studies and General Studies.

The table below displays the number of grades awarded in each subject area in 2018. It is important to be aware that proportions of grades in different subject areas can be a result of different pupil groups studying those subjects.

Other school Performance Measures can be viewed at https://www.gov.uk/school-performance-tables

SubjectA*ABCDEUTotal Grades
Biology20122018
Chemistry11001003
Physics00121004
Mathematics346220118
Mathematics Further02200004
Information Technology00010102
Business Studies002432112
Photography00000101
Fine Art01110003
Geography01020003
History01102004
Economics01025109
Religious Studies10020003
English Language00211004
English Literature00100001
Media Film and TV Studies00011002
French00100001
Music Technology00001012
Politics00012104
Sport / PE Studies00000112
Product Design00000011
General Studies10013308