Parents & Carers

Enrichment Programme 2018-19

ActivityWhen? and Where?Who For?Leader
Baines BlogMonday Lunchtime ILCAll YearsMrs Lister
Brass GroupMonday 2.50pm - 3.50pm M11Brass PlayersMr Shillitoe
BTEC Travel and TourismThursday 2.50 - 3.50pm N16Year 10 / 11Mr Mycock
Careers EnrichmentTBC 3pm - 5pm L11Year 11Mrs Wright / Mrs Dawber
Classics ClubTuesday Lunchtime N18Year 9 / 10 / 11Mrs Streetly
Coding ClubMonday 2.50 - 4pm S11All YearsMr West
Conservation Club and John Muir Award ClubFriday Week 2 2.50 - 4pm B17All YearsMiss Wylde
Craft ClubFriday 1.15pm - 1.45pm Student SupportYears 7 / 8 / 9Mrs Tilley
Creative iMedia ClubThursday 2.50 - 3.50pm S13Year 10 And 11Mr Patel
Dance ClubWednesday 2.50pm - 4pm Dance StudioAll YearsMrs Blackwell
Discovering Our World ClubThursday 2.50 - 3.50pm N14Year 7 / 8 / 9Mr Watters
Drama ClubTuesday 2.50 - 3.50pm N11All YearsMr / Mrs Davies
Euro ClubTuesday 2.50 - 3.50pm B5Year 7 / 8 / 9Miss Wilson
Fitness ClubFriday 2.50pm - 3.50pm Dance StudioAll YearsMrs Chapman
Further Maths GCSEThursday 2.50pm – 3.50pm N1Year 11Mrs McCombe
GCSE Art ClubMonday 7.30am - 8.30am A3Year 10 / 11 Art StudentsMrs Giles
GCSE Art ClubTuesday 7.30am - 8.30am A3Year 10 / 11 Art StudentsMrs Giles
GCSE Art ClubTuesday 2.50pm - 3.50pm A1 & A3Year 10 / 11 Art StudentsMrs Giles / Mrs Angell
GCSE Art ClubWednesday 7.30am - 8.30am A3Year 10 / 11 Art StudentsMrs Giles
GCSE Art ClubThursday 7.30am - 8.30am A3Year 10 / 11 Art StudentsMrs Giles
GCSE Art ClubFriday 7.30am - 8.30am A3Year 10 / 11 Art StudentsMrs Giles
GCSE Business InterventionMonday 3 - 4pm L11Year 11Mrs Wright / Mrs Dawber
GCSE Food & Nutrition ClubTuesday 2.50pm - 3.50pm T13Year 11 Food & Nutrition StudentsMrs Kimber
GCSE French SkillsMonday 2.50 - 3.50pm B4Year 11Mrs Newhouse
GCSE GeobustersThursday 2.50 - 3.50pm N17Year 10 / 11Mrs Petricco
GCSE Geography Fieldwork TrainingThursday 2.50 - 3.50pm N15Year 10 / Year 11Mrs Mycock
GCSE InterventionThursday Week 1 2.50 - 3.50pm B11 / B13Year 11Mrs Tilley / Mrs Doherty
GCSE Music ClubMonday 1.15pm - 1.45pm M11 & M12GCSE Music StudentsMr Shillitoe
GCSE Music ClubThursday 2.50pm - 5pm M11 & M12GCSE Music StudentsMr Shillitoe
GCSE Photography ClubMonday 2.50pm - 3.50pm T1GCSE Photography StudentsMr Cropper
GCSE Photography ClubTuesday 2.50pm - 3.50pm T1GCSE Photography StudentsMr Cropper
GCSE Photography ClubThursday 2.50pm - 3.50pm T1GCSE Photography StudentsMr Cropper
GCSE Product Design ClubTuesday 2.50pm - 3.50pm T2 / 3GCSE Product Design StudentsMr Williams
Girls Football (with Blackpool FC)Wednesday 2.50pm - 3.50pm Sports Hall / AstroAll YearsMrs Wood
Graphic Novel and Manga ClubFriday Lunch time ILCAll YearsMrs Lister
How to improve GCSE History SkillsThursday 2.50 - 3.50pm N8Year 10 / 11Mr Paterson / Mr Egan
ILC UnpluggedWednesday Lunch time ILCYear 7 / 8 / 9Mrs Lister
Jazz EnsembleFriday 2.50pm - 3.50pm M11Brass, String, Woodwind, Keyboard & PercussionistsMr Shillitoe
Junior Netball FixturesTuesday 2.50 - 5.30pm TBCYear 8Mrs Blackwell
Keyboard SkillsFriday 1.15pm - 1.45pm M12Year 7 / 8 / 9 Students Wanting To Develop Keyboard SkillsMrs James
KS3 Art ClubMonday 8am - 8.30am A3Year 7 / 8 / 9 Budding ArtistsMrs Giles
KS3 Art ClubTuesday 8am - 8.30am A3Year 7 / 8 / 9 Budding ArtistsMrs Giles
KS3 Art ClubWednesday 8am - 8.30am A3Year 7 / 8 / 9 Budding ArtistsMrs Giles
KS3 Art ClubThursday 8am - 8.30am A3Year 7 / 8 / 9 Budding ArtistsMrs Giles
KS3 Art ClubFriday 8am - 8.30am A3Year 7 / 8 / 9 Budding ArtistsMrs Giles
KS3 Art ClubFriday 1.15pm - 1.45pm A1Year 7 / 8 / 9 Budding ArtistsMrs Angell
KS3 Science ClubMonday Week 1 2.50 – 3.50pm B16Year 7 / 8Ms Hutchinson / Miss Flegg
KS4 Study GroupThursday Lunchtime ILCYear 10 / 11Mrs Lister
Mandarin and Chinese CultureMonday 2.50 - 3.50pm B3All YearsAnchorsholme Academy
Maths ClinicThursday 2.50pm - 3.50pm N5All YearsMr McCombe / Mr Sharpe
Metal Detecting for BeginnersTuesday 2.50 - 3.50pm N8All YearsMr Paterson / Mr Egan
Mindful PlanningTuesday 2.50 - 3.50pm N13All YearsMrs Moore
MusicalTuesday 2.50pm - 4.30pm School HallMusical Rehearsals (Starts Tuesday 16Th October)Mr Shillitoe
NetballTuesday Lunchtime Sports HallYear 9 / 10 / 11Mrs Tyson
NetballThursday Lunchtime Sports HallYear 9 / 10 / 11Mrs Tyson
Photography ClubThursday2.50pm - 3.50pm T1Year 7 / 8 / 9Mr Mates / Mr Cropper
Poland Trip Activities – 2nd Half Term onlyThursday 2.50pm - 3.50pm T15Year 10Mrs Wild
REP Revision / study helpMonday 2.50pm - 3.50pm T15All YearsMrs Wild
REP Revision / study helpTuesday 2.50 - 3.50pm T15All YearsMrs Wild
REP Revision / study helpThursday 2.50pm - 3.50pm T15All YearsMrs Wild
School BandWednesday 8am - 8.30am M11Brass, String, Woodwind, Keyboard & PercussionistsMr Shillitoe
Science GCSE InterventionMonday Week 1 2.50 - 3.50pm B13 / B18Year 11Mrs TilleyMr McGrath
Science GCSE InterventionMonday Week 2 2.50 - 3.50pm B13 / B11Year 11Mrs TilleyMrs Doherty
Science Homework ClinicTuesday Week 1 2.50 - 3.50pm B17All YearsMiss Wylde
Science Homework ClinicFriday Week 2 2.50 - 3.50pm B11All YearsMrs Gilbertson
Science KS3 InterventionMonday Week 2 2.50 - 3.50pm B16Year 7 / 8Ms Hutchinson
Science Topic RevisionThursday Week 1 2.50 - 3.50pm B14 / B13Year 11Mr Hallsworth / Mrs Tilley
Science Topic RevisionThursday Week 2 2.50 - 3.50pm B18 / B13Year 11Mrs Newton / Mrs Tilley
STEM ClubTuesday Week 2 2.50 - 3.50pm B14All YearsMr Hallsworth / Miss Flegg
UnpluggedThursday 1.15pm - 1.45pm M11Acoustic Group For Guitarists, Ukulele Players & VocalistsMr Shillitoe
Y7 Badminton ClubMonday Lunchtime Sports HallYear 7Mr Vernon
Y7 Rugby PracticeMonday 2.50 - 3.50pm Sports FieldYear 7Mr Vernon
Y9 Badminton ClubTuesday Lunchtime Sports HallYear 9Mr Vernon
Year 10 BadmintonThursday Lunchtime Sports HallYear 10Mr Vernon
Year 10 FootballWednesday 7.15am - 8.15am Sports HallYear 10Mr Hartley
Year 13 Biology ClinicFriday Week 12.50 - 3.50pm B18 / B13Year 13Mrs Newton / Mrs Tilley
Year 7 FootballFriday 2.50 - 3.50pm Astro TurfYear 7Mr Hartley
Year 7 Netball ClubThursday 2.50 - 4pm Sports HallYear 7Mrs Blackwell
Year 7 / 8 Hockey ClubTuesday 2.50 - 4pm Astro TurfYear 7 / 8Mrs Blackwell
Year 8 BadmintonWednesday Lunchtime Sports HallYear 8Mr Vernon
Year 8 Netball ClubMonday 2.50 - 4pm Sports HallYear 8Mrs Blackwell
Young VoicesWednesday 1.15pm - 1.45pm M11Singing Group For All KS3 StudentsMr Shillitoe