Parents & Carers

Enrichment Programme 2019-20

ActivityWhen? and Where?Who For?Leader
Activ8 Self Defence £30 per half-termTuesday (from 17th September) 3.00 – 4.00pm Dance StudioAll Year GroupsActiv8 Self Defence
Baines BlogMonday Lunchtime ILCAll Year GroupsMrs Streetly / Miss Lister
Baines Voices - Vocal ensemble for KS4 studentsFriday 1:15pm – 1:45pm M11Years 10 / 11Mrs James
BalletThursday (Week 2) 3.00 – 4.00 pm Dance StudioAll Year GroupsMrs Hutchinson
Biology InterventionMonday (Week 2) 3.00 – 4.00pm B16Years 10 / 11Mrs Hutchinson
Biology InterventionThursday (Week 1) 3.00 – 4.00pm B16Years 10 / 11Mrs Hutchinson
Book clubFriday Lunchtime ILCYears 7 / 8Miss Lister
BTEC Travel and Tourism SupportThursday 3.00 - 3.45 pm B1Years 10 / 11Mr Mycock
Chemistry RevisionThursday 2:50pm – 3:50pm B19Year 11Mrs Doherty
Classics ClubFriday Lunchtime ILCAll Year GroupsMrs Streetly
Conservation ClubMonday 2.50 – 3.50pm N3All Year GroupsMiss Wylde
Cooking Club - Cooking club open to all students (please see Mr Grundy before attending to discuss ingredients etc.)Thursday 2:50pm – 3:50pm T13All Year GroupsMr Grundy
Creative iMedia/GCSE CS Support sessionsThursday 2.50 – 3.30pm S11Years 10 / 11Mr Patel
CyberDiscoveryThursday 3 – 4pm S11Years 9 / 10 / 11Mrs Dawber
Dance ClubWednesday (Autumn Term) 3.00 – 4.00 pm Dance StudioAll Year GroupsMrs Blackwell
Eco-CouncilTuesday Lunchtime N3All Year GroupsMiss Wylde
Film ClubTuesday 1.15 – 1.45pm N12Years 7 / 8Mrs Russell
Film ClubThursday 1.15 – 1.45pm N12Years 7 / 8Mrs Russell
Fitness ClubFriday 3.00 – 3.50pm Fitness SuiteAll Years GroupsMrs Chapman
Foundation Maths RevisionThursday 2.50 – 3.50 pm N6Years 10 / 11Dr Metcalf
GCSE Chemistry SupportTuesday 2:50pm – 3:50pm B13Years 10 / 11Mrs Tilley
GCSE Fine Art Support Club - Support session for those studying GCSE Fine ArtTuesday 2:50pm – 3:50pm A1Years 10 / 11Mrs Angell
GCSE FrenchThursday 2.50 – 3.20 pm B3Year 10Mr Mates
GCSE History Revision ClubThursday 2.50 – 3.50pm N8Years 10 / 11Mr Patterson / Mr Egan
GCSE Music Support Group - Support session for those studying GCSE MusicThursday 2:50pm – 3:50pm M12Years 10 / 11Mr Shillitoe
GCSE Photography Support Group - Support session for those studying GCSE PhotographyTuesday 2:50pm – 3:50pm T1Years 10 / 11Mr Cropper
GCSE Photography Support Group - Support session for those studying GCSE PhotographyThursday 2:50pm – 3:50pm T1Years 10 / 11Mr Cropper
GCSE Product Design & Construction Support Group - Support session for those studying GCSE Product Design and/or Construction.Tuesday 2:50pm – 3:50pm T3Years 10 / 11Mr Williams
Geography SupportThursday 3.00 – 3.45pm N15All Year GroupsMrs Mycock
Girls’ Netball MatchesThursday Approximately 3.30- 5.30pm Sports Block (home or away fixtures)09/10/2011Mrs Tyson
Girls’ Netball PracticeTuesday (Autumn Term) 3.00 – 4.15pm Sports Hall09/10/2011Mrs Tyson
Jazz Ensemble - Jazz ensemble for brass, woodwind, guitar, percussion players (speak to Mr Shillitoe)Friday 2:50pm – 3:50pm M11All Year GroupsMr Shillitoe
KS3 Art Club - Art club for students in years 7, 8 and 9Thursday 2:50pm – 3:50pm A1Years 7 / 8 / 9Mrs Angell
KS3 Art Club - Art club for students in years 7, 8 and 9Friday 7.30am – 8am A3Years 7 / 8 / 9Mrs Giles
KS3 Science ClubTuesday (Week 2) 2:50pm – 3:50pm B14Years 7,8 / 9Mrs Withnell / Ms Manasseh
MandarinMonday 2.50 – 3.50pm B3All Year GroupsSpecialist teachers from Anchorsholme
Maths ClinicThursday 2.50 – 3.50 pm N5All Year GroupsMr McCombe
Metal Detecting ClubTuesday 2.50 – 3.50pm N8All Year GroupsMr Egan
MFL GCSE InterventionMonday 3.00 – 4.00 pm B Floor RoomsYears 10 / 11Mrs Davies / Mrs Newhouse / Miss Hills
MFL GCSE InterventionTuesday 3.00 – 4.00 pm B Floor RoomsYears 10 / 11Mrs Davies / Mrs Newhouse / Miss Hills
MindfulnessMonday 2.50 – 3.50pm N13All Year GroupsMiss Moore
Musical Band Rehearsals - Return to the Forbidden Planet band rehearsal (invite only)Monday 2:50pm – 3:50pm M11All Year GroupsMr Shillitoe
Musical Rehearsals- Return to the Forbidden PlanetTuesday 2:50pm – 4:30pm Drama StudioAll Year GroupsMr Shillitoe
Musical takes place in April 2020Mr Davies / Miss Lister
NetballMonday (Autumn Term) 3.00 – 4.00 pm Sports HallYear 8Mrs Blackwell
NetballThursday (Autumn Term) 3.00 – 4.00 pm Sports HallYear 7Mrs Blackwell
Netball MatchesTuesday (Autumn Term) 3.00 – 4.00 pm Sports HallYear 7 / 8Mrs Blackwell
Poland PreparationThursday (Autumn Term ) 3.00 – 4.00 pm T15Year 10Miss Wild
REP / RS Clinic (homework help / revision etc)Friday 3.00 – 4.00pm T15All Years GroupsMiss Wild
REP in the MediaThursday (Spring and Summer Term) 3.00 – 4.00 pm T15All Year GroupsMiss Wild
School Band - Music group for brass, woodwind, strings, keyboard, percussionWednesday 8am – 8:25am M11Years 10 / 11Mr Shillitoe
Separate Science PhysicsMonday 2:50pm – 3:50pm B11Year 10 / 11 (Invitation only)Mr Hallsworth
STEMMonday (Week 1) 3.00 – 4.00 pm B16All Year GroupsMrs Hutchinson / Mr Lilley
Student CouncilMonday Lunchtime B19All Year GroupsMrs Doherty
Unplugged - Ensemble for acoustic guitars and ukulelesThursday 1:15pm – 1:45pm M11All Year GroupsMr Shillitoe
Year 11 Topic RevisionThursday 2:50pm – 3:50pm B11, B13 and B18Year 11Mrs Newton / Mr Hallsworth / Mrs Tilley
Young Entrepreneurs Enrichment GroupThursday 3.00 – 4.00 pm T BlockYear 10 Business and Enterprise StudentsMrs Wight / Mr Williams
Young Voices - Singing ensemble for Y7/8/9Wednesday 1:15pm – 1:45pm M11Years 7 / 8 / 9Mr Shillitoe